Identity Theft

Overview

Scams and Identity Theft

cybersecurity graphic

If you have been the victim of identity theft, or if you believe your ERSGA or PSR account has been compromised, please immediately contact:

ERSGA 404.350.6300

GaBreeze for PSR 1.877.342.7339

Post

Cybersecurity Challenge! Answer Key
March 2025

Retirees: Click here for your answer key

1.What is ERSGA’s website?

A. ersga.com
B. ers.gov.ga
C. ersga.gov
D. ers.ga.gov

Correct Answer: D. ers.ga.gov

2. What’s data security all about?

A. Keeping your house safe
B. Making sure no one can sneak into your computer and act as you
C. Monitoring your data so it stays virus and allergy-free
D. Keeping your computer screen clean and dust-free

Correct Answer: B. Making sure no one can sneak into your computer and act as you. Data security means protecting your computer and files from unauthorized access!

3. What’s the best way to keep your password safe?

A. Post it on your refrigerator in case you forget it… again!
B. Make your password a unique sentence with symbols
C. Use the same password for everything to remember it easily
D. Use your dog’s name

Correct Answer: B. Make your password a unique sentence with symbols. Keep your password tricky! (And yes, your dog is adorable, but not a good password!)

4. When is the best time to log into your secure ERSGA account to check your retirement account?

A. An open wifi at the airport
B. A fast food restaurant with free wifi
C. On a secure home wifi with password protection
D. 7am in the morning or earlier

Correct Answer: C. On a secure home wifi with password protection. Logging in on a secure Wi-Fi helps to keep your computer safe from prying eyes!

5. If you receive an unexpected request from ERSGA for sensitive information by email, what should you do?

A. Reply with your details… especially if they want it immediately!
B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate.
C. Ignore it, hoping it will all go away.
D. Click the link and see what happens?

Correct Answer: B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate.

6. Why is Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) important when logging into ERSGA’s secure pension desktop?

A. It adds an extra layer of security to keep hackers out and your data safe.
B. It’s a simple step that gives you stronger protection and peace of mind.
C. It ensures only you can access your account, even if your password is stolen.
D. All of the above! MFA is the way to go!

Correct Answer: D. All of the above! MFA is the way to go! MFA is a quick and powerful way to keep your information safe. Think of it like adding a second lock on your front door—extra security with minimal effort!

7. Why is it important to have direct deposit for your monthly benefit?

A. It ensures your payment is deposited safely and on time, every month.
B. It provides immediate access to your money without needing to visit the bank.
C. You don’t have to worry about stolen checks or fraud. Your money is safe and secure!
D. All of the above!

Correct Answer: D. All of the above! 

Members: Click here for your answer key

1. What is ERSGA’s website?

A. ersga.com
B. ers.gov.ga
C. ersga.gov
D. ers.ga.gov

Correct Answer: D. ers.ga.gov

2. To view your Peach State Reserves (PSR) 401(k) account, log into GaBreeze at:

A. gabreeze.com
B. gabreeze.ga.gov
C. ga.breese.gov
D. breeze4retirement.ga.gov

Correct Answer: B. gabreeze.ga.gov

3. What’s data security all about?

A. Keeping your lunch safe from the office fridge thief
B. Making sure no one can sneak into your computer and act as you
C. Monitoring your data so it stays virus and allergy-free
D. Keeping your computer screen clean and dust-free

Correct Answer: B. Making sure no one can sneak into your computer and act as you. Data security means protecting your computer and files from unauthorized access!

4. What’s the best way to keep your password safe?

A. Post it on your refrigerator in case you forget it… again!
B. Make your password a unique sentence with symbols
C. Use the same password for everything to remember it easily
D. Use your dog’s name

Correct Answer: B. Make your password a unique sentence with symbols. Keep your password tricky! (And yes, your dog is adorable, but not a good password!)

5. When is the best time to log into your secure ERSGA or GaBreeze account to check your retirement accounts?

A. An open wifi at the airport
B. A fast food restaurant with free wifi
C. On a secure home wifi with password protection
D. 7am in the morning or earlier

Correct Answer: C. On a secure home wifi with password protection. Logging in on a secure Wi-Fi helps to keep your computer safe from prying eyes!

6. If you receive an unexpected request from ERSGA for sensitive information by email, what should you do?

A. Reply with your details… especially if they want it immediately!
B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate.
C. Ignore it, hoping it will all go away.
D. Click the link and see what happens?

Correct Answer: B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate.

7. Why is Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) important when logging into ERSGA’s secure pension desktop?

A. It adds an extra layer of security to keep hackers out and your data safe.
B. It’s a simple step that gives you stronger protection and peace of mind.
C. It ensures only you can access your account, even if your password is stolen.
D. All of the above! MFA is the way to go!

Correct Answer: D. All of the above! MFA is the way to go! MFA is a quick and powerful way to keep your information safe. Think of it like adding a second lock on your front door—extra security with minimal effort!

8. Be wary of “financial planners” who are not affiliated with ERSGA or Peach State Reserves (PSR), and present themselves as experts about your Georgia state retirement plans and benefits. In many cases, their goal is to:

A. Sell you an expensive investment product… after all they make commission!
B. Sell you an investment product that is risky because they don’t care about your retirement nest egg.
C. Take your money without offering a service.
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D. All of the above. ERSGA and Peach State Reserves (PSR) strive to help educate members their retirement and will not request money.

Employers: Click here for your answer key

1. Which of the following statements about sharing employee login credentials is false?​

A. It keeps sensitive data safe and secure
B. It makes sure the right person is accessing the data
C. Sharing logins is fun—who cares?
D. Ensures every employee follows best security practices

Correct Answer: C. Sharing logins is fun—who cares?

2. What should you do when someone with Employer Desktop access leaves your agency?​

A. Leave their password active so anyone can access
B. Share their password with everyone in the office
C. Submit a form request on ers.ga.gov to delete contacts or reach out to your ERSGA employer reporting contact
D. Forget about it and hope for the best

Correct Answer: C. Submit a form request on ers.ga.gov to delete contacts or reach out to your ERSGA employer reporting contact

3. If you receive an unexpected request from ERSGA for sensitive information by email, what should you do?

A. Reply with your details immediately!!
B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate
C. Ignore it, hoping it will all go away
D. Click the link and see what happens?

Correct Answer: B. Call ERSGA at 404.350.6300 or visit ers.ga.gov to confirm whether the request is legitimate

Post

‘Tis the Scam Season! Answer Key
November 2025

1. TrustDALE reminds State of Georgia employees that while our work makes us valuable assets to the state, open records laws can also create which increased risk?

A. More meetings with supervisors
B. Greater access to employee discount programs
C. Increased vulnerability to fraud due to personal information being more accessible
D. More requirements to update pension forms

Correct Answer: C. Increased vulnerability to fraud due to personal information being more accessible.

Post

The Importance of Protecting Your Data

Protect Your Data graphic

More of our lives are digital now than ever before, which means we need to learn how to protect our valuable data from unauthorized users.

What is Data Security?

Data Security is the protective digital privacy measures we use to prevent unauthorized access to computers, databases, and websites.

Post

Scam: Financial “Advisors”

The Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia (ERSGA) has been made aware that state employees and members of our retirement systems have been receiving unsolicited communications from purported investment advisors who may be pretending to be affiliated with the state of Georgia or one of its agencies.

imposter email graphic

Post

Email: Before You Click
December 2022

red flag

Cybercrimes are on the rise. Bad actors are getting more sophisticated, and you may even receive an email that seems like it’s from someone you know and trust. The email could also contain familiar content, such as an attached authentic previous email chain between you and someone you trust.

To avoid becoming a victim, review the email for the following warning signs:

Urgent or Threatening Language

If it’s a real emergency, it wouldn’t happen over email.

What to look for:

Post

Protect Yourself from Fraud
Retirees and Retirement Eligible

ERSGA and Peach State Reserves (PSR) take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We employ numerous security protocols to keep your personal information safe.

However, if you have been the victim of identity theft, or if you believe your ERSGA or PSR account has been compromised, please immediately contact:

ERSGA: 404.350.6300
GaBreeze for PSR: 1.877.342.7339